CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A88183

Mr. Christopher Colford
Import Manager
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Cobalt Oxide from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Lithium Cobalt Oxide will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids, excluding azides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division